Physical characteristics and distribution
Body length: females: 70 – 125 cm, males: 100 – 140 cm
Weight: females: 15 – 55 kg, males: 15 – 80 kg
Life expectancy: 10 – 13 years
Distribution: Europe, Asia, North America
Habitat: from arctic tundra to forest, prairie and arid areas
Species: threatened by illegal poaching, some subates already extinct
The wild progenitors of our domestic dogs are usually slim and have a relatively long tail. The range of their appearance is huge: their coat colors depend on the habitat, for example, gray in the wolves of Eastern Europe, gray to black in the Timber wolves in North America and white gray for wolves who are located in the snowy northern areas. Likewise, the Indian wolf weighs only about 15 kilograms, while his relative from Siberia can weigh up to 80 kilograms.
Reproduction and development
Within a wolf group only the highest-ranking animals make the puppies. Wolves are usually sexually mature at 22 months. Between January / February and March is mating season. When the heat starts in the spring, males and females seek more and more body contact, and sometimes perform a veritable “wedding dance” before mating. After the gestation period of nine weeks (61-64 days), the puppies are usually born in May. There can be up to 12 puppies in a litter, but usually there are four to six. At birth, they weigh on average 300-500 grams. After the birth, they live together with their parents and form the wolf pack. The young animals of the previous year support the parents in the education of the youngest. After a few years, usually after one to three years, they leave the pack, find a partner and form their own pack.
Lifestyle and behavior
Wolves live and hunt mainly in packs of mostly five to ten animals, a loose group consisting of one family, that is the parents, the yearlings and the puppies. A fixed ranking prevails only in captivity. Wolves can also live as a couple or as a territorial individual animal. Wolves regularly control their territory through patrols. The size of the area depends on the prey density, the territory can be between 100 and 450km². The boundaries of the area are marked, either by urine, feces, pawing or howling. Weather can take a wolf from up to two kilometers away. He is also blessed with a great deal of endurance, as he can cover raids of up to 30 kilometers a day and up to 60 kilometers at night.
Wolves are strong in the pack and often hunt animals that are up to ten times as heavy as themselves. During the chase, they have to succeed in driving away a prey animal from its conspecifics, in order to jump it from the side and kill it with a bite , Often the wild dogs choose sick or old victims. Depending on the habitat in which the wolves live, they eat various animals such as deer, red deer or wild boars and small mammals, but sometimes also reptiles, amphibians, carrion and waste. Occasionally they also take grass to promote digestion.
Hunting style, equipment and countries
Wolves can be hunted today in Canada, Russia, Macedonia, Bulgaria and Belarus. In Sweden, a certain number of licenses are also granted each year to stabilize the population at a certain level. While in Russia / Belarus Lapp hunting is often used as the method, in Canada the preference is on the Bait (Alberta) or the fresh kill. In addition to the targeted hunting, it is also possible to kill a wolf as a coincidence in the elk / Caribouhunt. The wolf is now again in many European countries, but there is strictly protected year-round. For the wolf hunting is a highly savage caliber such as 308, 30-06, … sufficient.
Hunting trip Countries
If you have any questions or are interested in a brokerage offer for hunting trips and hunting for wolves, please contact us via email or contact form.
All offered trips are arranged by us and carried out by our partners as organizers.