Physical characteristics and distribution
Body length: females: 1.3 – 1.4 m, males: 1.4 – 1.8 m
Weight: females: 45 – 120 kg, males: 55 – 350 kg
Life expectancy: 10 – 20 years
Distribution: Europe, Asia, Sumatra, Java, North Africa
Habitat: forest, dry steppe, rainforest
Species: not endangered
Wild boars are the ancestors of the domestic pig, even if they do not look so much like their relatives in the farms. They have a bristly fur whose tint lies between gray and black. In contrast to the pink four-legged animals from the stable, the wild boars do not have a marigold tail; the 15 to 40 centimeters long tail is instead covered with fur and hangs down. The teeth of the animals are very imposing: their lower canines, which one calls “Hauer”, are saber-shaped bent upwards and have sharp points. In the male (boar) they can be up to 30 inches long, the females have smaller.
Reproduction and development
The mating season of wild boars lasts from November to January. During this time, there are also the hierarchy battles of the boars. Before the birth, the mother – her name is “Bache” – sets herself apart from the group and looks for a safe, dry place where she builds a nest. Between 110 and 120 days after mating, four to eight young are born, whose light to dark brown coat is initially light yellow in color on the body. They are called pranks. The stripes on the coat dissolve when they are around six months old. Only about ten percent of boys experience their fourth year of life, as they are initially very sensitive to cold. Later, they are threatened mainly by predators such as bears, foxes and big cats. At five to seven years, the animals are then fully grown; however, sexual maturity occurs much sooner at about nine months in the females and two years in the males. Anyone who discovers white-gray tree barks in the forest has already found the first indication of a wild boar: After the animals have lazed in the mud, they scrub at large trees with coarse bark. Often, the bark on these “Malbäumen” already partially removed. These care rituals serve to rid the coat of parasites.
The hearing and the sense of smell of the massive animals are very good. With their sensitive nose, they can even sniff out edible underground, which they then dig up. It also seems to be well-ordered for the sense of taste of the wild boar, as the animals in the hunting language are called: it is reported that they are looking for very special potato varieties, for example: they seem to like new potatoes here ,
Wild boars are omnivores. Herbal foods from herbs, acorns and beechnuts, roots, mushrooms, grasses and fruits are predominant, but the robust cohorts also eat snails, worms and other small animals. Their canines mainly use the animals to dig for food in the ground. The teeth are so strong that wild boars in the tropics can even crack coconuts! If they do not find enough food in their natural habitat, the forest, they may well venture out into the open fields and dig in the fields, eat the crops and cause great damage.
Hunting style, equipment and countries
Wild boars are common throughout Europe except the high north, as well as in Asia, the Americas, Australia and South Africa. The hunt for wild boars is carried out both by the hunt, the stalking and the hunt. For wild boars, all calf-ready calves are sufficient
Hunting trip Countries
If you have questions or are interested in a mediation offer for hunting trips and hunting wild boar please contact us via email or contact form.
All offered trips are arranged by us and carried out by our partners as organizers.