Physical characteristics and distribution
Body length: 70 – 100 cm
Weight: 7 – 18 kg
Life expectancy: 19 years
Habitat: open savanna, humid areas on the edge of swamps or lakes
Species: not endangered
The fur of the serval is mostly yellowish-brown with black-brown spots. However, the color of the short and dense fur varies greatly. The figure of the servant is very slim. Due to the slim body shape and the very long legs, the Serval looks like a little leopard. His long legs allow him to overlook the vegetation in the steppes (tall grasses!). Unlike the caracal, for example, the Serval does not have the hind legs but the front legs longer. The Karakal uses its long hind legs to jump very high, the Serval has its extended front legs to look out over the long grasses better. His ears are particularly interesting: no other cat has ears as big as the serval, they are very fine and long, and their inner edges almost touch each other at the top.
Reproduction and development
Servale live solitary, only mating season – from February to March – meet males and females. After mating, the male makes off immediately and leaves the females the further work. The wearing time is 65 to 75 days. At birth, the female retreats to a sheltered location, such as an abandoned earthwork of another animal. There it gives birth to two to five pups. At birth, the boys are blind, only after nine days they open their eyes.
Lifestyle and behavior
The serval is a loner. Mostly he hunts in the dusk. He prefers to roam through dense vegetation and scrub of every kind – the denser and “opaque”, the better. In this area, which he just surmounted with his nose tip, his “Superohren” are of course an advantage. With them, he can even hear the faintest sounds, such as the sound of a bird tripping on the ground or the pawing of a rodent in its earthworks. So he can find small rodents in their burrows under the earth and pull them out of their hiding place with his claws. He mostly sneaks up quietly without being spotted, and then drops his victim at close range. He often beats smaller rodents with a few hard blows to his front paws before killing them with a targeted bite.
On the menu of the Servale are mainly fish, birds and small rodents. In order to get to the birds, he jumps in the air and beats with his paws after them. In order to get to the rodents in their underground caves, he uses his excellent hearing. He also occasionally eats amphibians and reptiles. Servals usually play with their victim before they finally eat it. The play instinct always seems to be greater than the hunger. Almost 50 percent of all predators are successful, which is a very high value for cats.
Hunting style, equipment and countries
Serval are very shy cats which are hunted especially in South Africa. Since they are very nocturnal, the hunt is usually carried out at dusk and at night. As caliber, all calibers from 5.6mm with enough energy are sufficient or shot if you get close to the cats.
Hunting trip Countries
If you have any questions or are interested in a mediation offer for hunting trips and hunting on Serval, please contact us via email or contact form.
All offered trips are arranged by us and carried out by our partners as organizers.